Roundball Roundup: Scores and highlights from Girls' Sectional openers

These are scores from the area's biggest Friday night high school basketball matchups:

Indiana boys games
Bethany Christian 51, Elkhart Christian 44
Concord 44, NorthWood 41
Culver Academies 76, Indianapolis Tindley 43
Valparaiso 64, La Porte 58
Gary 21st Century 79, Westville 62

Indiana girls sectional games

4A MISHAWAKA
FIRST ROUND: Friday, Feb. 1
Game 1: Mishawaka 51, S.B. Riley 46
Game 2: S.B. St. Joseph 77, S.B. Adams 18
Game 3: Penn 88, S.B. Clay 15

SEMIFINALS: Saturday, Feb. 2
La Porte vs. Mishawaka – 6:30 p.m.
S.B. St. Joseph vs. Penn – 8 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP: 7 p.m. Monday, Feb. 4

4A NORTHRIDGE
FIRST ROUND: Friday, Feb. 1
Game 1: Plymouth 57, Northridge 54 (2OT)
Game 2: Warsaw 40, Elkhart Memorial 20
Game 3: Elkhart Central 41, Goshen 34

SEMIFINALS: Saturday, Feb. 2
Concord vs. Plymouth – 6 p.m.
Warsaw vs. Elkhart Central – 8 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP: 7 p.m. Monday, Feb. 4

3A SOUTH BEND WASHINGTON
FIRST ROUND: Friday, Feb. 1
Game 1: New Prairie 55, Jimtown 34
Game 2: John Glenn 55, Culver Academies 48

SEMIFINALS: Saturday, Feb. 2
Marian vs. New Prairie - 6 p.m.
S.B. Washington vs. John Glenn – 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP: 7:30 p.m. Monday, Feb. 4

3A WEST NOBLE
FIRST ROUND: Friday, Feb. 1
Game 1: Lakeland 53, Wawasee 33
Game 2: West Noble 38, Fairfield 25

SEMIFINALS: Saturday, Feb. 2
Tippecanoe Valley vs. Lakeland – 6 p.m.
NorthWood vs. West Noble – 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP: 7 p.m. Monday, Feb. 4

2A CENTRAL NOBLE
FIRST ROUND: Friday, Feb. 1
Game 1: Central Noble 57, Westview 25
Game 2: Bremen 35, LaVille 24

SEMIFINALS: Saturday, Feb. 2
Whitko vs. Central Noble – 6 p.m.
Prairie Heights vs. Bremen – 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP: 7 p.m. Monday, Feb. 4

1A MARQUETTE CATHOLIC
FIRST ROUND: Friday, Feb. 1
Game 1: Marquette Catholic 76, Gary 21st Century 3
Game 2: Morgan Township 53, Washington Township 32

SEMIFINALS: Saturday, Feb. 2
Marquette Catholic vs. Westville – 6 p.m.
Morgan Township vs. Kouts – 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP: 6 p.m. Monday, Feb. 4

1A OREGON-DAVIS
FIRST ROUND: Friday, Feb. 1
Game 1: South Central 43, Triton 15

FIRST ROUND (CONT'D): Saturday, Feb. 2
Game 2: LaCrosse vs. South Central – 6:30 p.m.
Game 3: Argos vs. Oregon-Davis – 8 p.m.

SEMIFINALS: Monday, Feb. 4
S.B. Career Academy vs. South Central – 6:30 p.m.
Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3 – 8 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP: 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Feb. 5

1A FREMONT
FIRST ROUND: Friday, Feb. 1
Game 1: Fremont 44, Lakeland Christian 21

FIRST ROUND (CONT'D): Saturday, Feb. 2
Game 2: Blackhawk Christian vs. Lakewood Park – 6 p.m.
Game 3: Hamilton vs. Bethany Christian – 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS: Monday, Feb. 4
Elkhart Christian vs. Fremont – 6 p.m.
Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3 – 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP: 7 p.m. Tuesday, Feb. 5

Michigan boys games
Cassopolis 79, Bloomingdale 60
Dowagiac 49, Edwardsburg 39
Brandywine 67, Bridgman 17
Lakeshore 58, St. Joseph 40
Portage Northern 74, Niles 29
Countryside Academy at Covert
White Pigeon at Eau Claire
Coloma at Fennville
St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran at New Buffalo
Gobles at Watervliet

Michigan girls games
Bloomingdale 70, Cassopolis 42
Edwardsburg 68, Dowagiac 26
Niles 59, Portage Northern 24
St. Joseph 45, Lakeshore 33
Gobles 71, Watervliet 18
Brandywine 48, Bridgman 14
White Pigeon at Eau Claire
Coloma at Fennville
St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran at New Buffalo