Roundball Roundup: Hoosier Hysteria tips off

Indiana boys high school basketball sectionals tipped off Tuesday night. These are scores from games featuring teams from Michiana:

Indiana boys sectionals


Class 4A


Sectional 3 – LaPorte


First round
Game 2: Culver Academies 62, Riley 41
Game 3: Michigan City at LaPorte, 7 p.m. Wednesday
Game 4: Adams vs. Mishawaka, 5 p.m. Wednesday

Semifinal
Game 5: Plymouth vs. Culver Academies, 5 p.m. Friday
Game 6: Winner of Game 3 vs. winner of Game 4, 7 p.m. Friday

Championship
Game 7: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6, 6 p.m. Saturday

Sectional 4 – Elkhart Central


First round
Game 2: Northridge 60, Concord 40
Game 3: Penn at Elkhart Central, 6 p.m. Wednesday
Game 4: Goshen vs. Warsaw, 8 p.m. Wednesday

Semifinal
Game 5: Elkhart Memorial vs. Northridge, 6 p.m. Friday
Game 6: Winner of Game 3 vs. winner of Game 4, 8 p.m. Friday

Championship
Game 7: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6, 7 p.m. Saturday

Class 3A


Sectional 18 – Hanover Central


First round
Game 2: Hanover Central 73, Kankakee Valley 53
Game 4: New Prairie 65, Wheeler 44

Semifinal
Game 5: Knox vs. Hanover Central, 6 p.m. Friday
Game 6: River Forest vs. New Prairie, 7:30 p.m. Friday

Championship
Game 7: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6, 7:30 p.m. Saturday

Sectional 19 – Jimtown


First round
Game 2: Marian 55, Washington 47
Game 4: Jimtown 53, John Glenn 50 (OT)

Semifinal
Game 5: St. Joseph vs. Marian, 6 p.m. Friday
Game 6: Clay vs. Jimtown, 7:30 p.m. Friday

Championship
Game 7: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6, 7 p.m. Saturday

Sectional 21 – NorthWood


First round
Game 4: Lakeland 54, Tippecanoe Valley 33

Semifinal
Game 5: West Noble at NorthWood, 6 p.m. Friday
Game 6: Wawasee vs. Lakeland, 7:30 p.m. Friday

Championship
Game 7: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6, 7 p.m. Saturday

Class 2A


Sectional 34 – North Judson


First round
Game 2: Hebron 46, North Judson 35
Game 3: Career Academy vs. LaVille, 5 p.m. Wednesday
Game 4: Westville vs. Boone Grove, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday

Semifinal
Game 5: South Central vs. Hebron, 5 p.m. Friday
Game 6: Winner of Game 3 vs. winner of Game 4, 6:30 p.m. Friday

Championship
Game 7: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6, 6 p.m. Saturday

Sectional 35 – Westview


First round
Game 2: Westview 70, Prairie Heights 54
Game 3: Bremen vs. Fairfield, 6 p.m. Wednesday
Game 4: Central Noble vs. Eastside, 7:30 p.m. Wednesday

Semifinal
Game 5: Churubusco vs. Westview, 6 p.m. Friday
Game 6: Winner of Game 3 vs. winner of Game 4, 7:30 p.m. Friday

Championship
Game 7: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6, 7 p.m. Saturday

Sectional 36 – Manchester


First round
Game 1: Wabash 53, Bluffton 44
Game 2: Fort Wayne Canterbury 58, Manchester 56
Game 3: Adams Central vs. South Adams, 6 p.m. Wednesday
Game 4: Whitko vs. Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian, 7:30 p.m. Wednesday

Semifinal
Game 5: Wabash vs. Fort Wayne Canterbury, 6 p.m. Friday
Game 6: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4, 7:30 p.m. Friday

Championship
Game 7: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6, 7 p.m. Saturday

Sectional 36 – Winamac


First round
Game 2: Winamac 88, Lewis Cass 74
Game 4: Rensselaer Central 68, North Newton 47

Semifinal
Game 5: Rochester at Winamac, 6:30 p.m. Friday
Game 6: Delphi vs. Rensselaer Central, 8 p.m. Friday

Championship
Game 7: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6, 7 p.m. Saturday

Class 1A


Sectional 50 – Triton


First round
Game 2: Triton 82, West Central 34
Game 4: Argos 30, Culver 18

Semifinal
Game 5: LaCrosse vs. Triton, 6:30 p.m. Friday
Game 6: Oregon-Davis vs. Culver, 8 p.m. Friday

Championship
Game 7: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6, 7 p.m. Saturday

Sectional 51 – Fremont


First round
Game 4: Fremont 50, Bethany Christian 40

Semifinal
Game 5: Elkhart Christian vs. Hamilton, 6 p.m. Friday
Game 6: Lakewood Park Christian vs. Fremont, 7:30 p.m. Friday

Championship
Game 7: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6, 7:30 p.m. Saturday

Sectional 52 – Caston


First round
Game 2: Pioneer 62, South Newton 24
Game 4: Tri-County 44, Frontier 41

Semifinal
Game 5: North White vs. Pioneer, 6 p.m. Friday
Game 6: Tri-County at Caston, 7:30 p.m. Friday

Championship
Game 7: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6, 7:30 p.m. Saturday

Sectional 53 – Southern Wells


First round
Game 2: Northfield 85, North Miami 50
Game 4: Southern Wells 63, Smith Academy 28

Semifinal
Game 5: Lakeland Christian vs. Northfield, 6 p.m. Friday
Game 6: Southwood at Southern Wells, 7:30 p.m. Friday

Championship
Game 7: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6, 7:30 p.m. Saturday

Michigan boys


Howardsville Christian 63, Burr Oak 25
Martin 54, Michigan Lutheran 44
Mattawan 56, Niles 53 (OT)
Berrien Springs 64, Lake Michigan Catholic 13
Lakeshore 53, Portage Central 27
Benton Harbor 85, Brandywine 61
Marcellus 51, Eau Claire 50
Coloma 52, Portage Northern 46
Cassopolis 58, Mendon 49
Buchanan 86, New Buffalo 62