Roundball Roundup: Hoosier Hysteria, Michigan girls districts continue

Indiana boys high school basketball sectionals continued Wednesday night, as did Michigan girls district games. These are scores from games featuring teams from Michiana:

Indiana boys sectionals


Class 4A


Sectional 3 – LaPorte


First round
Game 2: Culver Academies 62, Riley 41
Game 3: Michigan City 70, LaPorte 60
Game 4: Adams 52, Mishawaka 39

Semifinal
Game 5: Plymouth vs. Culver Academies, 5 p.m. Friday
Game 6: Michigan City vs. Adams, 7 p.m. Friday

Championship
Game 7: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6, 6 p.m. Saturday

Sectional 4 – Elkhart Central


First round
Game 2: Northridge 60, Concord 40
Game 3: Penn 52, Elkhart Central 51
Game 4: Warsaw 57, Goshen 56 (OT)

Semifinal
Game 5: Elkhart Memorial vs. Northridge, 6 p.m. Friday
Game 6: Penn vs. Warsaw, 8 p.m. Friday

Championship
Game 7: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6, 7 p.m. Saturday

Class 3A


Sectional 18 – Hanover Central


First round
Game 2: Hanover Central 73, Kankakee Valley 53
Game 4: New Prairie 65, Wheeler 44

Semifinal
Game 5: Knox vs. Hanover Central, 6 p.m. Friday
Game 6: River Forest vs. New Prairie, 7:30 p.m. Friday

Championship
Game 7: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6, 7:30 p.m. Saturday

Sectional 19 – Jimtown


First round
Game 2: Marian 55, Washington 47
Game 4: Jimtown 53, John Glenn 50 (OT)

Semifinal
Game 5: St. Joseph vs. Marian, 6 p.m. Friday
Game 6: Clay vs. Jimtown, 7:30 p.m. Friday

Championship
Game 7: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6, 7 p.m. Saturday

Sectional 21 – NorthWood


First round
Game 4: Lakeland 54, Tippecanoe Valley 33

Semifinal
Game 5: West Noble at NorthWood, 6 p.m. Friday
Game 6: Wawasee vs. Lakeland, 7:30 p.m. Friday

Championship
Game 7: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6, 7 p.m. Saturday

Class 2A


Sectional 34 – North Judson


First round
Game 2: Hebron 46, North Judson 35
Game 3: LaVille 59, Career Academy 48
Game 4: Boone Grove 60, Westville 47

Semifinal
Game 5: South Central vs. Hebron, 5 p.m. Friday
Game 6: LaVille vs. Boone Grove, 6:30 p.m. Friday

Championship
Game 7: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6, 6 p.m. Saturday

Sectional 35 – Westview


First round
Game 2: Westview 70, Prairie Heights 54
Game 3: Bremen 44, Fairfield 43
Game 4: Central Noble 61, Eastside 40

Semifinal
Game 5: Churubusco vs. Westview, 6 p.m. Friday
Game 6: Bremen vs. Central Noble, 7:30 p.m. Friday

Championship
Game 7: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6, 7 p.m. Saturday

Sectional 36 – Manchester


First round
Game 1: Wabash 53, Bluffton 44
Game 2: Fort Wayne Canterbury 58, Manchester 56
Game 3: South Adams 55, Adams Central 39
Game 4: Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian 76, Whitko 52

Semifinal
Game 5: Wabash vs. Fort Wayne Canterbury, 6 p.m. Friday
Game 6: South Adams vs. Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian, 7:30 p.m. Friday

Championship
Game 7: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6, 7 p.m. Saturday

Sectional 36 – Winamac


First round
Game 2: Winamac 88, Lewis Cass 74
Game 4: Rensselaer Central 68, North Newton 47

Semifinal
Game 5: Rochester at Winamac, 6:30 p.m. Friday
Game 6: Delphi vs. Rensselaer Central, 8 p.m. Friday

Championship
Game 7: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6, 7 p.m. Saturday

Class 1A


Sectional 50 – Triton


First round
Game 2: Triton 82, West Central 34
Game 4: Argos 30, Culver 18

Semifinal
Game 5: LaCrosse vs. Triton, 6:30 p.m. Friday
Game 6: Oregon-Davis vs. Culver, 8 p.m. Friday

Championship
Game 7: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6, 7 p.m. Saturday

Sectional 51 – Fremont


First round
Game 4: Fremont 50, Bethany Christian 40

Semifinal
Game 5: Elkhart Christian vs. Hamilton, 6 p.m. Friday
Game 6: Lakewood Park Christian vs. Fremont, 7:30 p.m. Friday

Championship
Game 7: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6, 7:30 p.m. Saturday

Sectional 52 – Caston


First round
Game 2: Pioneer 62, South Newton 24
Game 4: Tri-County 44, Frontier 41

Semifinal
Game 5: North White vs. Pioneer, 6 p.m. Friday
Game 6: Tri-County at Caston, 7:30 p.m. Friday

Championship
Game 7: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6, 7:30 p.m. Saturday

Sectional 53 – Southern Wells


First round
Game 2: Northfield 85, North Miami 50
Game 4: Southern Wells 63, Smith Academy 28

Semifinal
Game 5: Lakeland Christian vs. Northfield, 6 p.m. Friday
Game 6: Southwood at Southern Wells, 7:30 p.m. Friday

Championship
Game 7: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6, 7:30 p.m. Saturday

Michigan girls districts


Division 2


Three Rivers 47, Niles 45

Division 3


Niles Brandywine 55, Watervliet 24

Division 4


Mendon 48, Marcellus Howardsville Christian 7