Penn, Plymouth, Marian win girls hoops sectional titles

By  | 

It's net-cutting season! Penn keeps their undefeated season rolling, Plymouth wins on a buzzer-beater, and Marian claims back-to-back sectional titles. Highlights and scores from all the sectional championships.

Indiana girls sectional games

4A MISHAWAKA
FIRST ROUND: Friday, Feb. 1
Game 1: Mishawaka 51, S.B. Riley 46
Game 2: S.B. St. Joseph 77, S.B. Adams 18
Game 3: Penn 88, S.B. Clay 15

SEMIFINALS: Saturday, Feb. 2
La Porte 47, Mishawaka 37
Penn 56, St. Joe 43

CHAMPIONSHIP: 7 p.m. Monday, Feb. 4
Penn 55, La Porte 33

Penn will play Plymouth in regional semifinals Saturday 2/9 at La Porte High School at 11am.

4A NORTHRIDGE
FIRST ROUND: Friday, Feb. 1
Game 1: Plymouth 57, Northridge 54 (2OT)
Game 2: Warsaw 40, Elkhart Memorial 20
Game 3: Elkhart Central 41, Goshen 34

SEMIFINALS: Saturday, Feb. 2
Plymouth 37, Concord 36
Elkhart Central 32, Warsaw 27

CHAMPIONSHIP: 7 p.m. Monday, Feb. 4
Plymouth 54, Elkhart Central 53

Plymouth will play Penn in regional semifinals Saturday 2/9 at La Porte High School at 11am.

3A SOUTH BEND WASHINGTON
FIRST ROUND: Friday, Feb. 1
Game 1: New Prairie 55, Jimtown 34
Game 2: John Glenn 55, Culver Academies 48

SEMIFINALS: Saturday, Feb. 2
Marian 73, New Prairie 37
John Glenn 36, S.B. Washington 29

CHAMPIONSHIP: 7:30 p.m. Monday, Feb. 4
Marian 34, John Glenn 33

Marian will play Knox in regional semifinals Saturday 2/9 at Rensselaer Central High School at 11am.

3A WEST NOBLE
FIRST ROUND: Friday, Feb. 1
Game 1: Lakeland 53, Wawasee 33
Game 2: West Noble 38, Fairfield 25

SEMIFINALS: Saturday, Feb. 2
Tippecanoe Valley 68, Lakeland 54
West Noble 37, NorthWood 34

CHAMPIONSHIP: 7 p.m. Monday, Feb. 4
West Noble 41, Tippecanoe Valley 39

2A CENTRAL NOBLE
FIRST ROUND: Friday, Feb. 1
Game 1: Central Noble 57, Westview 25
Game 2: Bremen 35, LaVille 24

SEMIFINALS: Saturday, Feb. 2
Central Noble 76, Whitko 27
Bremen 63, Prairie Heights 29

CHAMPIONSHIP: 7 p.m. Monday, Feb. 4
Central Noble 55, Bremen 30

1A MARQUETTE CATHOLIC
FIRST ROUND: Friday, Feb. 1
Game 1: Marquette Catholic 76, Gary 21st Century 3
Game 2: Morgan Township 53, Washington Township 32

SEMIFINALS: Saturday, Feb. 2
Marquette Catholic 60, Westville 23
Morgan Township 52, Kouts 41

CHAMPIONSHIP: 6 p.m. Monday, Feb. 4
Marquette Catholic 55, Morgan Township 33

1A OREGON-DAVIS
FIRST ROUND: Friday, Feb. 1
Game 1: South Central 43, Triton 15

FIRST ROUND (CONT'D): Saturday, Feb. 2
Game 2: LaCrosse 52, Culver 36
Game 3: Oregon-Davis 58, Argos 51

SEMIFINALS: Monday, Feb. 4
South Central 84, S.B. Career Academy 8
Oregon-Davis 51, LaCrosse 48

CHAMPIONSHIP: 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Feb. 5
South Central vs. Oregon-Davis

1A FREMONT
FIRST ROUND: Friday, Feb. 1
Game 1: Fremont 44, Lakeland Christian 21

FIRST ROUND (CONT'D): Saturday, Feb. 2
Game 2: Lakewood Park 28, Ft. Wayne Blackhawk 22
Game 3: Bethany Christian 65, Hamilton 18

SEMIFINALS: Monday, Feb. 4
Fremont 51, Elkhart Christian 17
Bethany Christian 35, Lakewood Park 25

CHAMPIONSHIP: 7 p.m. Tuesday, Feb. 5
Fremont vs. Bethany Christian