Indiana high school soccer sectional champions crowned Saturday

(WFIE)
Published: Oct. 5, 2022 at 2:28 AM EDT
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

(WNDU) - High school soccer playoffs are underway in the state of Indiana, and sectional championships were held across the Hoosier state Saturday.

Here’s a look at the results from the sectionals involving our local teams:

BOYS CLASS 3A

Sectional 3 (Adams)

First Round

Adams 4, New Prairie 0

Penn 2, Chesterton 1

Riley 2, Michigan City 2 (Riley advances after winning penalty kicks 6-5)

Semifinals

Adams 4, LaPorte 0

Penn 12, Riley 0

Championship

Penn 2, Adams 1

Sectional 4 (Elkhart)

First Round

Northridge 2, Plymouth 1

Concord 10, East Noble 0

Goshen 11, Mishawaka 0

Semifinals

Northridge 0, Elkhart 0 (Northridge advances after winning penalty kicks 5-4)

Goshen 3, Concord 0

Championship

Goshen 4, Northridge 0

Sectional 7 (Warsaw)

First Round

Warsaw 11, Fort Wayne Wayne 0

Fort Wayne Northrop 2, Huntington North 1

Semifinals

Warsaw 1, Fort Wayne Northrop 0

Homestead 3, Columbia City 1

Championship

Warsaw 3, Homestead 0

BOYS CLASS 2A

Sectional 19 (Marian)

First Round

Marian 9, Clay 0

John Glenn 7, Washington 1

Semifinals

Marian 9, John Glenn 0

South Bend St. Joseph 4, Bremen 1

Championship

Marian 4, South Bend St. Joseph 3

Sectional 20 (Angola)

First Round

NorthWood 6, Lakeland 1

West Noble 4, Wawasee 0

Semifinals

NorthWood 2, West Noble 0

Angola 2, Garrett 1

Championship

NorthWood 4, Angola 0

Sectional 22 (Wabash)

First Round

Tippecanoe Valley 3, Wabash 1

Fort Wayne Concordia 3, Fort Wayne Dwenger 0

Culver Academy 11, Rochester 0

Semifinals

Manchester 6, Tippecanoe Valley 0

Culver Academy 6, Fort Wayne Concordia 2

Championship

Culver Academy 3, Manchester 0

BOYS CLASS 1A

Sectional 34 (Marquette Catholic)

First Round

Marquette Catholic 10, Oregon-Davis 1

Semifinals

Morgan Township 12, Westville 0

Marquette Catholic 3, Washington Township 2

Championship

Marquette Catholic 0, Morgan Township 0 (Marquette Catholic advances after winning penalty kicks 8-7)

Sectional 35 (Elkhart Christian Academy)

First Round

Bethany Christian 1, Trinity at Greenlawn 0

Semifinals

Elkhart Christian Academy 6, LaVille 1

Bethany Christian 2, Lakeland Christian Academy 1

Championship

Bethany Christian 2, Elkhart Christian Academy 0

Sectional 36 (Central Noble)

First Round

Westview 10, Central Noble 1

Semifinals

Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian 9, Prairie Heights 0

Westview 8, Lakewood Park Christian 0

Championship

Westview 3, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian 0

Sectional 37 (Argos)

First Round

Caston 4, Culver 0

North White 2, North Miami 1

Semifinals

North White 4, Caston 3

Argos 7, Winamac 0

Championship

Argos 2, North White 1

GIRLS CLASS 3A

Sectional 3 (South Bend St. Joseph)

First Round

South Bend St. Joseph 9, Mishawaka 0

Penn 9, Michigan City 0

Semifinals

Penn 4, South Bend St. Joseph 3

Adams 2, LaPorte 0

Championship

Penn 1, Adams 1 (Penn advances after winning penalty kicks 4-3)

Sectional 4 (Goshen)

First Round

Concord 1, Northridge 0

Semifinals

Goshen 3, Plymouth 1

Concord 0, Elkhart 0 (Concord advances after winning penalty kicks 6-5)

Championship

Goshen 2, Concord 0

Sectional 7 (Fort Wayne Northrop)

First Round

Columbia City 3, Huntington North 3 (Columbia City advances after winning penalty kicks 5-4)

Warsaw 4, Fort Wayne Northrop 2

Semifinals

Warsaw 3, Columbia City 1

Homestead 9, Fort Wayne Wayne 0

Championship

Homestead 1, Warsaw 0

GIRLS CLASS 2A

Sectional 18 (Kankakee Valley)

First Round

West Lafayette 1, Kankakee Valley 1 (West Lafayette advances after winning penalty kicks 3-0)

Semifinals

Rensselaer Central 6, Twin Lakes 0

West Lafayette 5, New Prairie 0

Championship

West Lafayette 8, Rensselaer Central 0

Sectional 19 (Riley)

First Round

John Glenn 6, Clay 0

Semifinals

Marian 9, Riley 0

John Glenn 4, Jimtown 1

Championship

Marian 7, John Glenn 0

Sectional 20 (NorthWood)

First Round

East Noble 1, West Noble 0

NorthWood 5, Wawasee 0

Semifinals

NorthWood 3, East Noble 0

Angola 2, Lakeland 0

Championship

NorthWood 5, Angola 0

Sectional 22 (Culver Academy)

First Round

Culver Academy 5, Fort Wayne Dwenger 4

Leo 13, Garrett 0

Semifinals

Leo 2, Culver Academy 0

Fort Wayne Concordia 9, Tippecanoe Valley 0

Championship

Leo 4, Fort Wayne Concordia 0

GIRLS CLASS 1A

Sectional 34 (Kouts)

First Round

Kouts 5, Washington Township 0

Semifinals

Morgan Township 8, Westville 0

Kouts 5, Marquette Catholic 1

Championship

Kouts 0, Morgan Township 0 (Kouts advances after winning penalty kicks 4-3)

Sectional 35 (Argos)

First Round

Argos 3, Trinity at Greenlawn 0

Bremen 2, Culver 2 (Bremen advances after winning penalty kicks 3-1)

Semifinals

Argos 3, Bremen 1

LaVille 3, Rochester 1

Championship

Argos 2, LaVille 0

Sectional 36 (Westview)

Semifinals

Central Noble 1, Westview 1 (Central Noble advances after winning penalty kicks 4-2)

Bethany Christian 3, Elkhart Christian Academy 2

Championship

Bethany Christian 1, Central Noble 0

SECTIONAL HIGHLIGHTS FROM MATCHUPS ON TUESDAY:

SECTIONAL HIGHLIGHTS FROM MATCHUPS ON WEDNESDAY:

Latest News

Latest News