Back-to-School 2022: First days back in the classroom for schools across Michiana

16 News Now Back to School
16 News Now Back to School(WNDU)
Published: Jul. 26, 2022 at 5:55 PM EDT
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

(WNDU) - Believe it or not, students across Michiana are on the verge of heading back into the classroom for the 2022-2023 academic year.

While most schools in Michigan won’t be starting until late August, some districts in Indiana will be starting as soon as the first week of August.

Here’s a look at the first days back in the classroom at schools and districts across the Michiana area.

**Note: more schools and/or districts could be added to this story in the near future as more information becomes available**

INDIANA

Argos Community Schools: Tuesday, Aug. 9

Baugo Community Schools: Thursday, Aug. 11

Bethany Christian Schools: Friday, Aug. 5

Bremen Public Schools: Wednesday, Aug. 10

Career/Success Academy South Bend: Wednesday, Aug. 10

Caston School Corporation: Monday, Aug. 15

Cathedral School of Saint Matthew: Wednesday, Aug. 17

Central Noble Community Schools: Wednesday, Aug. 10

Christ the King Catholic School: Wednesday, Aug. 17 (Pre-K/Kindergarten starts on Thursday, Aug. 18)

Concord Community Schools: Wednesday, Aug. 17

Corpus Christi Catholic School: Thursday, Aug. 11 (dismissal at 1 p.m.)

Covenant Christian School: Wednesday, Aug. 17

Culver Academies: Monday, Aug. 15

Culver Community Schools: Wednesday, Aug. 10

East Noble School Corporation: Wednesday, Aug. 10

Eastern Pulaski Community School Corporation: Wednesday, Aug. 10

Elkhart Christian Academy: Wednesday, Aug. 10

Elkhart Community Schools: Thursday, Aug. 11

Fairfield Community Schools: Wednesday, Aug. 10

Good Shepherd Montessori School: Monday, Aug. 22

Goshen Community Schools: Friday, Aug. 5

Granger Christian School: Tuesday, Aug. 16

Holy Cross School: Thursday, Aug. 18

Holy Family School: Thursday, Aug. 11 (dismissal at 1 p.m.)

John Glenn School Corporation: Wednesday, Aug. 10

Knox Community School Corporation: Thursday, Aug. 4

Lakeland Christian Academy: Thursday, Aug. 11

Lakeland School Corporation: Tuesday, Aug. 9

La Lumiere School: Wednesday, Aug. 17

LaPorte Community School Corporation: Wednesday, Aug. 17

Marian High School: Monday, Aug. 15

Marquette Catholic High School: Monday, Aug. 15

Metropolitan School District New Durham Township: Wednesday, Aug. 10

Michiana Christian Academy: Wednesday, Aug. 17

Michigan City Area Schools: Wednesday, Aug. 10

Middlebury Community Schools: Wednesday, Aug. 10

Mishawaka Catholic School: Tuesday, Aug. 16

New Prairie United School Corporation: Thursday, Aug. 11

North Judson-San Pierre School Corporation: Wednesday, Aug. 10

Oregon-Davis School Corporation: Thursday, Aug. 11

Penn-Harris-Madison School Corporation: Wednesday, Aug. 17 (Kindergarten starts on Thursday, Aug. 18)

Plymouth Community School Corporation: Wednesday, Aug. 10

Prairie Heights Community School Corporation: Wednesday, Aug. 17

Queen of Peace Catholic School: Wednesday, Aug. 17

Resurrection Lutheran Academy: Wednesday, Aug. 17

Rochester Community School Corporation: Wednesday, Aug. 3

Saint Joseph Grade School: Wednesday, Aug. 17

Saint Joseph High School: Thursday, Aug. 11

Saint Pius X Catholic School: Wednesday, Aug. 17 (Pre-School starts on Monday, Aug. 22)

School City of Mishawaka: Wednesday, Aug. 10

Smith-Green Community Schools: Wednesday, Aug. 10

South Bend Community School Corporation: Wednesday, Aug. 17

South Central Community School Corporation: Wednesday, Aug. 10

Stanley Clark School: Friday, Aug. 19

St. Anthony de Padua Catholic School: Wednesday, Aug. 17

St. Jude Catholic School: Wednesday, Aug. 17

St. Thomas the Apostle Catholic School: Wednesday, Aug. 10

Tippecanoe Valley School Corporation: Friday, Aug. 12

Trinity School at Greenlawn: Wednesday, Aug. 24

Triton School Corporation: Wednesday, Aug. 10

Tri-Township Consolidated School Corporation: Monday, Aug. 15

Union-North United School Corporation: Tuesday, Aug. 9

Wa-Nee Community Schools: Tuesday, Aug. 16

Warsaw Community Schools: Monday, Aug. 15

Wawasee Community School Corporation: Wednesday, Aug. 10

West Central School Corporation: Thursday, Aug. 11

West Noble School Corporation: Friday, Aug. 12

Westview School Corporation: Thursday, Aug. 11

Whitko Community School Corporation: Thursday, Aug. 11

MICHIGAN

Benton Harbor Area Schools: Monday. Aug. 29

Berrien Springs Public Schools: Monday, Aug. 29 (half day for elementary students, full day for secondary students)

Brandywine Community Schools: Monday, Aug. 29 (half day for K-6, full day for 7-12)

Bridgman Public Schools: Monday, Aug. 29 (half day for all students)

Buchanan Community Schools: Monday, Aug. 29

Burr Oak Community School District: Monday, Aug. 22

Cassopolis Public Schools: Monday, Aug. 29

Centreville Public Schools: Monday, Aug. 29 (early dismissal for all students)

Coloma Community Schools: Monday, Aug. 29 (half day for all students)

Colon Community Schools: Monday, Aug. 22 (half day for all students)

Constantine Public Schools: Monday, Aug. 22 (half day for all students)

Countryside Academy: Monday, Aug. 29

Decatur Public Schools: Monday, Aug. 29

Dowagiac Union Schools: Monday, Aug. 29

Eau Claire Public Schools: Monday, Aug. 29

Edwardsburg Public Schools: Tuesday, Sept. 6 (Kindergarten students start on Wednesday, Sept. 7)

Lakeshore Public Schools: Monday, Aug. 29 (half day for 1st-12th grade students)

Mendon Community Schools: Monday, Aug. 22 (half day for all students)

Michigan Lutheran: Tuesday, Aug. 23

New Buffalo Area Schools: Tuesday, Sept. 6 (half day for all students)

Niles Community Schools: Monday, Aug. 29 (half day for 1st-8th grade students, full day for 9th-12th grade students – Kindergarten students start on Tuesday, Aug. 30)

Nottawa Community School: Monday, Aug. 29 (half day for all students)

Our Lady of the Lake Catholic School: Monday, Aug. 22

River Valley School District: Monday, Aug. 29 (half day for all students)

St. Joseph Public Schools: Tuesday, Sept. 6

St. Paul’s Lutheran School (Stevensville): Wednesday, Aug. 24 (half day for students)

Sturgis Public Schools: Monday, Aug. 22 (half day for all students)

Three Rivers Community Schools: Tuesday, Aug. 23 (half day for all students)

Vicksburg Community Schools: Monday, Aug. 29 (full day for 9th grade students, half day for 10th, 11th, and 12th grade students)

Watervliet Public Schools: Monday, Aug. 29 (half day for all students)

White Pigeon Community Schools: Monday, Aug. 22 (half day for all students)

Copyright 2022 WNDU. All rights reserved.

Latest News

Latest News