Highlights and scores from IHSAA Girls Hoops Sectional Semifinals

By: NewsCenter 16 Staff
By: NewsCenter 16 Staff
More Video...
The Indiana high school girls basketball sectionals continue Friday night with the sectional semifinals. Below are the scores for the tourney so far and schedules for the rest of the week.

Northridge celebrates their last minute win over Warsaw after being down 7 with 38 seconds left in the game

The Indiana high school girls basketball sectionals continue Friday night with the sectional semifinals. Below are the scores for the tourney so far and schedules for the rest of the week.

Class 4A

Sectional 2 at Hobart
Game 1: Crown Point 44, Portage 39
Game 2: LaPorte 65, Hobart 44
Game 3: Chesterton 55, Michigan City 41
Game 4: Merrillville 64, Valparaiso 41
Semi #1: LaPorte 72, Crown Point 41
Semi #2: Merrilville 64, Chesterton 47
Sat 8:30: Sectional Championship

Sectional 3 at South Bend Clay
Game 1: Penn 76, Riley 7
Game 2: Mishawaka 59, Washington 50
Game 3: Plymouth 37, Clay 28
Semi #1: Penn 65, South Bend Adams 25
Semi #2: Mishawaka 59, Plymouth 45
Sat 7:30: Sectional Championship

Sectional 4 at Northridge
Game 1: Warsaw 59, Memorial 24
Game 2: Concord 43, Elkhart Central 40
Semi #1: Northridge 42, Warsaw 41
Semi #2: Goshen 49, Concord 41
Sat 7pm: Sectional Championship

Class 3A

Sectional 18 at Hanover Central
Game 1: Knox 40, Wheeler 28
Game 2: Andrean 58, Calumet 15
Game 3: Hanover Central 57, New Prairie 44
Semi #1: Kankakee Valley 71, Knox 54
Semi #2: Andrean 57, Hanover Central 53
Sat 8:30: Sectional Championship

Sectional 19 at Glenn
Tues 6pm: SB St. Joseph 62, Culver Academy 29
Tues 7:30: Rochester 59, Glenn 57
Semi #1: Jimtown 26, St. Joe 43
Semi #2: Rochester 53, Mishawaka Marian 41
Sat 7:30: Sectional Championship

Sectional 21 at Northwood
Game 1: Whitko 49, West Noble 46 (OT)
Game 2: Tippy Valley 55, Fairfield 47
Game 3: NorthWood 58, Wawasee 38
Semi #1: Lakeland 45, Whitko 60
Semi #2: NorthWood 84, Tippecanoe Valley 61
Sat 7:30: Sectional Championship

Class 2A

Sectional 34 at Winamac
Game 1: Delphi 62, Rensselaer Central 46
Semi #1: North Judson 54, North Newton 26
Semi #2: Winamac 56, Delphi 37
Sat 7:30pm: Sectional Champonship

Sectional 35 at Central Noble
Tues 6pm: Bremen 55, LaVille 36
Tues 7:30: Fremont 54, Central Noble 39
Semi #1: Westview 63, Bremen 45
Semi #2: Prairie Heights 60, Fremont 51
Sat 7pm: Sectional Championship

Class A

Sectional 50 at West Central
Game 1: North White 45, South Newton 30
Game 2: Caston 40, Pioneer 26
Semi #1: West Central 44, North White 20
Semi #2: Caston 33, Tri‐County 31
Sat 7:30: Sectional Championship

Sectional 51 at Triton
Tues 6:30: Oregon‐Davis 73, South Central (Union Mills) 55
Tues 8pm: Triton 72, LaCrosse 28
Semi #1: Oregon-Davis 67, Culver Community 41
Semi #2: Triton 70, Argos 54
Sat 7pm: Sectional Championship


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
WNDU - Channel 16 54516 State Road 933 South Bend, IN 46637 Front Desk: 574-284-3000 Newsroom: 574-284-3016 Email: newscenter16@wndu.com
Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 245558541 - wndu.com/a?a=245558541
Gray Television, Inc.