Rohrer sets record; Adeniyi wins three titles at girls track sectionals

Mishawaka sophomore Anna Rohrer set a sectional record while Clay Senior Michelle Adeniyi tied one en route to 3 sectional titles at the Girls Track Sectionals at Bremen High School Tuesday.

Penn won the team championship thanks to Melanie Nellis and Tangi Moala finishing 2nd and 3rd in the final event of the night, the shot put.

Rohrer, who won the High School Cross Country National Championship back in December, was competing in just her 2nd meet since a 5-week layout due to Achilles tendinitis.

Rohrer shattered the sectional record in the 2-mile run by 20 seconds with a time of 10 minutes and 51 seconds. She knocks Mishawaka alum Krissi Ernst from the top spot. Ernst's time of 11 minutes and 11 seconds stood for 14 years.

Rohrer also ran in the 1600 meter run but finished 2nd to Clay senior Amanda Farrough. Farrough won her first ever sectional title with a time of five minutes and two seconds, beating Rohrer by four seconds.

Farrough's teammate stole the show though. Adeniyi won three sectional titles, tying the record in the high jump with a jump of 5 feet, 6 inches. She also took gold in the 100 meter dash (12.48 seconds) and 200 meter run (26.09 seconds).

The top four finishers in each race advance to regionals at Warsaw next Tuesday.

Here are the complete results:

TEAM SCORES

PENN 129.5, MISHAWAKA 123, ADAMS 68.5, CLAY 61, MARIAN 59, BREMEN 51.5, RILEY 47, SOUTH BEND ST. JOSEPH 40.5, GLENN 22, LAVILLE 15, WASHINGTON 6.

4x800 relay: 1. Marian (Margaret Hartnagel, Shannon Hendricks, Megan Duvall, Jennifer Waltman) 9:56.32; 2. Penn (Allyssa Marlow, Nicole Kaczynski, Lindsay Chrise, Emily Gouker) 10:07.23; 3. St. Joseph (Molly Clark, Kate Vasile, Emily Anderson, Erin Kearney) 10:14.07; 4. Mishawaka (Jessica Duvall, Hanna Coppens, Amanda Zylstra, Holly Wolfe) 10:14.41; 5. Bremen (Brooke Bahr, Claire Schmidt, Brittany Sahlhoff, Allison Cullers) 11:21.98; 6. Glenn (Ashley Burnett, Zoe Heying, Natalie Shetler, Jenna Adams) 11:39.86; 7. Adams (Aubrey Curl, Camille Zyniewicz, Sidney Manley, Karla Valenzuela) 11:51.11 (only seven relay teams competed in the event).
100 hurdles: 1. Dezha Moore (Adams) 15.65; 2. Alexis Harper (Mishawaka) 15.82; 3. Brenna Huff (Penn) 16.25; 4. Jenna Thomas (Adams) 16.72; 5. Emily Schmalzried (Glenn) 16.82; 6. Kaley Gann (Bremen) 17.22; 7. Danielle Romano (LaVille) 17.42; 8. Emily Han (St. Joseph) 17.62.

100: 1. Michelle Adeniyi (Clay) 12.48; 2. Jasmine Schafer (Bremen) 12.65; 3. Ashley Spence (Mishawaka) 12.75; 4. Chelsey Wakes (Mishawaka) 12.78; 5. Rachel Staud (St. Joseph) 12.92; 6. Hailey Lampos (Penn) 13.02; 7. Katelyn Aguayo (Bremen) 13.05; 8. Quanita Taylor (Adams) 13.85.

1600: 1. Amanda Farrough (Clay) 5:02.06; 2. Anna Rohrer (Mishawaka) 5:06.30; 3. Sara Slabaugh (Bremen) 5:29.29; 4. Madison Woods (Penn) 5:32.96; 5. Lauren Pottschmidt (Penn) 5:33.89; 6. Michaela Lewis (Adams) 5:34.19; 7. Kate Vasile (St. Joseph) 5:34.86; 8. Toria Sullivan (Clay) 5:50.94.

4x100 relay: 1. Mishawaka (Alexys Harper, Chelsey Wakes, Hannah Roth, Ashley Spence) 48.98 (TIES SECTIONAL RECORD, set by Rachel Staud, Morgan Carroll, Michelle Weaver, Mikaila Chamblee of St. Joseph in 2012); 2. St. Joseph (Rachel Staud, Sam Kambol, Michelle Weaver, Kaleigh Feldkamp) 49.91; 3. Adams (Jenna Thomas, Dezha Moore, Catherine Mittiga, Ahmanah Woods) 49.94; 4. Penn (Hailey Lampos, Alyssa Quinlan, Taryn Bothun, Mikaylah Woods) 50.91; 5. Bremen (Jasmine Schafer, Vianca Montes de Oca, Marisa Browing, Katelyn Aguayo) 51.21; 6. Clay (Raven Greer, Quanita Taylor, Angelica Hall, Audrianna Turner) 53.05; 7. Glenn (Emily Schmalzried, Klaudia Kovach, Elizabeth Dodson, Kali Denney) 53.97; 8. Marian (Brittany Duszynski, Dinuka Cooray, Mallory Spiess, Ania Chambers-Hunter) 55.51.

400: 1. Ayinna Gaines (Riley) 58.75; 2. Amani Hardrict (Penn) 1:01.32; 2. Ahmanah Woods (Adams) 1:01.39; 4. Breaunna Jackson (Riley) 1:02.34; 5. Madisen Kujawski (Penn) 1:02.35; 6. Jenna Adams (Glenn) 1:03.88; 7. Lucy Zeiger (LaVille) 1:04.41; 8. Nicole Hueni (Bremen) 1:05.05.

300 hurdles: 1. Ashley Spence (Mishawaka) 46.34; 2. Kelcie Bailey (Penn) 48.14; 3. Alexys Harper (Mishawaka) 49.45; 4. Taylor Pooley (Marian) 49.51; 5. Jenna Thomas (Adams) 50.01; 6. Alexandria Homann (Bremen) 51.95; 7. Tajaa Scott (Adams) 52.45; 8. Emily Schmalzried (Glenn) 53.25.

200: 1. Michelle Adeniyi (Clay) 26.09; 2. Ayinna Gaines (Riley) 26.12; 3. Sam Kambol (St. Joseph) 26.15; 4. Jasmine Schafer (Bremen) 26.62; 5. Katelyn Aguayo (Bremen) 26.66; 6. Marina Jamesen (Penn) 27.49; 7. Chelsey Wakes (Mishawaka) 27.72; 8. Mikaylah Woods (Penn) 27.75.

800: 1. Kacie O’Neal (Riley) 2:17.6; 2. Shannon Hendricks (Marian) 2:21.37; 3. Margaret Hartnagel (Marian) 2:23.63; 4. Allyssa Marlow (Penn) 2:29.97; 5. Jessica Duvall (Mishawaka) 2:31.41; 6. Hannah Conner (St. Joseph) 2:34.18; 7. Natalie McCann (Adams) 2:35.08; 8. Hanna Coppens (Mishawaka) 2:35.38.

3200: 1. Anna Rohrer (Mishawaka) 10:51.95 (SECTIONAL RECORD, old 11:11.70 set by Krissi Ernst of Mishawaka in 1999); 2. Amanda Farrough (Clay) 11:14.64; 3. Madison Woods (Penn) 11:36.77; 4. Lauren Pottschmidt (Penn) 11:58.25; 5. Michaela Lewis (Adams) 12:20.48; 6. Toria Sullivan (Clay) 12:24.15; 7. Brooke Bahr (Bremen) 12:24.85; 8. Ashley Burnett (Glenn) 12:47.10.

4x400 relay: 1. Riley (Breaunna Jackson, Kacie O’Neal, Ayinna Gaines, Sequia Hudson) 4:06.20; 2. Mishawaka (Alexis Jackey, Hannah Staples, Jessica Duvall, Ashley Spence) 4:10.00; 3. Adams (Ahmanah Woods, Catherine Mittiga, Vanessa Pereria, Anyjah Perkins) 4:13.57; 4. Penn (Taryn Bothun, Madisen Kujawski, Nicole Kaczynski, Amani Hardrict) 4:16.41; 5. Bremen (Nicole Hueni, Marisa Browning, Jorgi Klockow, Jasmine Schafer) 4:16.91; 6. St. Joseph (Allyson Kempf, Sam Kambol, Kate Vasile, Erin Kearney) 4:17.87; 7. Marian (Margaret Hartnagel, Megan Duvall, Taylor Pooley, Jennifer Waltman) 4:24.98; 8. Washington (Ashley Punch, Brittney Adams, Mariah Smith, Lauren Davidson) 4:39.23.

High jump: 1. Michelle Adeniyi (Clay) 5-6 (TIES SECTIONAL RECORD, set by Angie Boykins of Riley in 1983); 2. Katie Minarik (LaVille) 5-1; 3. Tie, Madelyn Hendershot (Penn) 5-0, and Chelsey Wakes (Mishawaka) 5-0; 5. Carlee Roth (Mishawaka) 4-10; 6. Victoria Bush (Washington) 4-8; 7. Alexis Dodge (Penn) 4-8; 8. Nicole Hueni (Bremen) 4-8.

Discus: 1. Margaret Reisdorf (Mishawaka) 112-3; 2. Tangi Moala (Penn) 109-6; 3. Melanie Nellis (Penn) 105-4; 4. Jenna Thomas (Adams) 97-6; 5. Morgan Eggleston (Glenn) 95-2; 6. Caitlin Snyder (Riley) 95-0; 7. Kalee Hampton (Mishawaka) 92-8; 8. Merisa Middlestadt (Marian) 87-2.

Pole vault: 1. Elizabeth Eversole (Marian) 11-0; 2. Frankie Spalding (Mishawaka) 10-6; 3. Kelley McNarney (Penn) 10-0; 4. Margaret Berta (Marian) 9-0; 5. Tie, Ashley Jerue (Adams) 8-6, and Becca Carpenter (St. Joseph) 8-6; 7. Kourtney Sappenfield (Penn) 8-6; 8. Mollie Fuchs (Bremen) 7-6.

Long jump: 1. Mikaylah Woods (Penn) 16-7; 2. Alexys Harper (Mishawaka) 16-1.5; 3. Brittany Duszynski (Marian) 16-0; 4. Dinuka Cooray (Marian) 15-10.75; 5. Kaley Gann (Bremen) 15-9; 6. Danielle Romano (LaVille) 15-5.25; 7. NaQuisha Autry (Washington) 15-1.5; 8. Sam Kambol (St. Joseph) 14-9.5.

Shot put: 1. Taloni Reese (Adams) 37-7; 2. Melanie Nellis (Penn) 36-5.5; 3. Tangi Moala (Penn) 35-1.25; 4. Kiara Garrus (Clay) 34-4; 5. Morgan Eggleston (Glenn) 33-6; 6. Tie, Margaret Reisdorf (Mishawaka) 33-5.25, and Denise Duggan (St. Joseph) 33.5.25; 8. Caitlin Snyder (Riley) 31-9.25.


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
WNDU - Channel 16 54516 State Road 933 South Bend, IN 46637 Front Desk: 574-284-3000 Newsroom: 574-284-3016 Email: newscenter16@wndu.com
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 207478851 - wndu.com/a?a=207478851