Results and Highlights from H.S. Wrestling Sectionals at Mishawaka


The High School wrestling sectionals were held Saturday at Mishawaka. Below are the results. The top four wrestlers in each weight class advance to regionals.

106 lbs.
1. Drew Hildebrandt 10 28-3 Penn High School
2. Jared Kazmierczak 9 23-7 St. Joseph High School
3. Darian Hartley 12 16-5 Mishawaka High School
4. Cody Shelton 12 29-12 South Bend Clay

113 lbs.
1. Austin Slates 10 30-9 Penn High School
2. Tondrew Tyler 10 25-5 South Bend Washington
3. Jake Chadwick 12 23-9 Mishawaka High School
4. Austen Laughlin 10 29-8 South Bend Adams

120 lbs.
1. Jake Sinkovics 12 29-0 Mishawaka High School
2. Jake Hartman 11 34-5 South Bend Clay
3. Jarrett Selis 10 24-12 Penn High School
4. Will Felix 11 24-9 Marian High School

126 lbs.
1. Zack Davis 12 32-2 Penn High School
2. Rishod Cotton 10 31-8 South Bend Clay
3. Christian Derda 12 12-9 Mishawaka High School
4. John Watkins 11 11-9 St. Joseph High School

132 lbs.
1. Daniel Hesch 10 27-5 Mishawaka High School
2. Scott Warner 12 23-7 South Bend Riley
3. Cameron Beam 10 23-12 Penn High School
4. Daniel Olsen 11 27-8 South Bend Adams

138 lbs.
1. Jarod Swank 9 30-7 Penn High School
2. Derek Glon 11 26-4 Marian High School
3. Terry Vaughn 10 12-8 South Bend Clay
4. Peter Rymsza 11 19-13 St. Joseph High School

145 lbs.
1. Tommy Forte 11 16-1 Mishawaka High School
2. Tommy Varner 12 28-10 Penn High School
3. Tristan Goering 9 27-14 South Bend Riley
4. Tavonte Malone 9 28-11 South Bend Adams

152 lbs.
1. Tristan Macri 12 30-0 Mishawaka High School
2. Alex Rinehart 12 31-5 Penn High School
3. Andrew Taborn 10 18-11 South Bend Clay
4. Brendan Makowski 11 16-11 St. Joseph High School

160 lbs.
1. Joey Mammolenti 11 30-2 Penn High School
2. Clint Proctor 12 21-8 Mishawaka High School
3. Norm Hezlep 11 23-3 St. Joseph High School
4. James Randolph 10 11-24 South Bend Clay

170 lbs.
1. Chase Osborn 11 30-1 Penn High School
2. Michael Bates 12 22-3 South Bend Washington
3. James Malone 11 34-10 South Bend Riley
4. Sidney Mainer 12 28-13 South Bend Clay

182 lbs.
1. Ryan Jankowski 12 30-1 St. Joseph High School
2. Jeff Wiseman 12 31-5 Penn High School
3. Tanner Bradley 11 23-10 Mishawaka High School
4. Gabino Perez 11 23-10 South Bend Riley

195 lbs.
1. Kobe Woods 10 33-2 Penn High School
2. Taylor Ferrill 12 31-9 South Bend Clay
3. Kemal Sarvalov 9 9-5 South Bend Adams
4. Jared Troxel 11 29-13 South Bend Riley

220 lbs.
1. Clayton Stohler 12 27-4 Penn High School
2. Savante Perry 12 27-8 South Bend Riley
3. P. J. Ernst 10 23-8 Marian High School
4. AJ Murphy 12 29-9 South Bend Clay

285 lbs.
1. Brian Shaw 11 32-9 South Bend Riley
2. Cory Christman 11 19-5 Penn High School
3. Zeb Thomas 10 8-5 South Bend Clay
4. Preston Emerick 10 3-7 St. Joseph High School

Summary of Team Standings
1. Penn High School 309.0
2. Mishawaka High School 199.5
3. South Bend Clay 170.5
4. South Bend Riley 161.0
5. St. Joseph High School 132.0
6. South Bend Adams 98.0
7. Marian High School 74.0
8. South Bend Washington 47.5


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
WNDU - Channel 16 54516 State Road 933 South Bend, IN 46637 Front Desk: 574-284-3000 Newsroom: 574-284-3016 Email: newscenter16@wndu.com
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 243147501