National Signing Day: See where local athletes are headed

Some have had verbal commitments for a while; some will decide at the last minute. Either way, it's time to put pen to paper for high school students looking to continue their academic and athletic careers. See where local athletes are headed on National Signing day.


Baseball

  • Sid Leda (St. Joe) -- Ancilla College

  • Kyle Slack (Edwardsburg) -- Toledo
  • Evan Witsken (St. Joe) -- Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology

    Boys Basketball

    • Bo Calhoun (SB Washington) -- Ball State
    • Todd Johnson (Elkhart Memorial) -- Northern Kentucky
    • Jeff Laidig (Penn) -- Belmont

    Equestrian (Western)

    • Michelina Carbone (Culver Academy) -- University of Georgia

    Girls Basketball

    • Brionna Barnett (Elkhart Memorial) -- Wisconsin Green Bay
    • Alex Morton (Penn) -- Western Michigan

    Football

    • Coy Brown (NorthWood) -- Bowling Green *Already enrolled
    • Evan Chanley (Northwood) -- Southwest Minnesota State
    • Gehrig Dieter (SB Washington) -- Southern Methodist *Already enrolled
    • Dylan Huyveart (Penn) -- Grand Valley State University
    • Justin Laureys (Clay) -- Minnesota-Duluth
    • Alex Padla (Berrien Springs) --Saginaw Valley State
    • Brandon Partee (Niles) --Sienna Heights
    • David Perkins (SB Washington) -- Ohio State
    • Sawyer Reynolds (Edwardsburg) --William Penn University
    • Anthony Rice (Marian) -- Central Michigan
    • Jarrett Settles (Concord) -- Marian
    • Tony Shead (Clay) -- Tiffin
    • Urston Smith (Elkhart Memorial) -- Grand Valley State
    • Jason Spriggs (Concord) -- Indiana

    Golf

    • Austin Brooks (Penn) -- Purdue University North Central
    • Anastasia Carter (Penn) -- University of Southern Indiana
    • Tyler Ostrom (Warsaw) -- Ball State
    • Brenna Sherwood (Elkhart Memorial) -- IPFW
    • Deanna Song (Penn) -- Yale University
    • Katherine Zielinski (Penn) -- North Central College

    Hockey (Women's)

    • Meghan Grieves (Culver Academy) -- Boston College
    • Shawna Lesperance (Culver Academy) --University of Maine

    Lacrosse (Men's)

    • Bud Graham (Culver Academy) -- Hobart College
    • Kyle Trolley (Culver Academy) -- Notre Dame

    Lacrosse (Women's)

    • Maeve McHugh (Culver Academy) -- George Washington University
    • Helen Hansen (Culver Academy) -- Cal-Berkley

    Rowing

    • Aly Schmit (Culver Academy) -- Indiana
    • Sophia Grazian (Culver Academy) -- Tennessee
    • Carson Canonie (Culver Academy) -- Notre Dame
    • Conor Kelley (Culver Academy) -- Syracuse

    Soccer

    • Katie Burns (Penn) -- Wittenberg University
    • Melissa Kuhar (St. Joe) -- Western Illinois
    • Lindsey Kuitse (St. Joe) -- Western Illinois
    • Jose Rodriguez (Warsaw) -- IPFW
    • Nick Wysong (Concord) -- Pittsburgh

    Softball

    • Holly Hoffman (Penn) -- Iowa
    • Jennifer Sears (Penn) -- Marian University
    • Madalyn Smith (Penn) -- Judson University

    Swimming

    • Thomas Ahern (Penn) -- Rose Hulman Institute
    • Sarah Brechenser (SB St. Joe)-- Eastern Michigan
    • Audra Burtch (Concord) -- Eastern Michigan
    • Sarah Coyne (Penn) -- Rutgers
    • Kailin Potter (Penn) -- Carthage College
    • Thomas Ahearn (Penn) -- Rose Hulman Institute

    Tennis

    • Alexandria Brinker (Penn) -- Xavier University
    • Jason Denton (Concord) -- Marian University

    Track/Cross Country

      Paul Watts (Penn) -- Indiana Tech
      Joey Zielinski (St. Joe) -- IUPUI
      Zachery Johnson (Penn) -- Indiana Tech

    Volleyball

    • Annie Drews (Penn) -- Purdue
    • Kaitlyn Hickey (Penn) -- IUPUI


  • Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
    powered by Disqus
    WNDU - Channel 16 54516 State Road 933 South Bend, IN 46637 Front Desk: 574-284-3000 Newsroom: 574-284-3016 Email: newscenter16@wndu.com
    Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 138477729 - wndu.com/a?a=138477729
    Gray Television, Inc.