Memorial tops Central in playoff showdown; complete Friday Night Football highlights and scores

CLASS 5A
Sectional 1
Valparaiso 28, Portage 17
Crown Point 21, Munster 10
Chesterton 28, Michigan City 7
Merrillville 30, Lake Central 24

SEMIS:
Valparaiso [5-5] at Crown Point [7-3]
Merrillville [7-3] at Chesterton [5-5]

Sectional 2
Elkhart Memorial 31, Elkhart Central 27
Penn 42, South Bend Adams 0
Goshen 21, LaPorte 20 overtime
Carroll (Fort Wayne) 27, Warsaw 0

SEMIS:
Elkhart Memorial [5-5] at Penn [10-0]
Goshen [4-6] at Carroll (Fort Wayne) [7-3]

CLASS 4A
Sectional 10
South Bend Riley 27, New Prairie 12
Mishawaka 35, Lowell 14
South Bend Washington 40, Kankakee Valley 14
Hobart 24, South Bend Clay 20

SEMIS:
South Bend Riley [3-7] at Mishawaka [6-4]
South Bend Washington [7-3] at Hobart [3-7]

Sectional 11
Concord 35, DeKalb 7
East Noble 35, Northridge 13
NorthWood 14, Wawasee 10
Plymouth 49, Angola 21

SEMIS:
Concord [8-2] at East Noble [7-3]
NorthWood [7-3] at Plymouth [4-6]

CLASS 3A
Sectional 17
South Bend St. Joseph's 50, Gary Wallace 6
Culver Academy 44, Knox 12
John Glenn 51, Hammond Gavit 6
Mishawaka Marian 49, Calumet 12

SEMIS:
South Bend St. Joseph's [8-2] at Culver Academy [5-5]
John Glenn [8-2] at Mishawaka Marian [8-2]

Sectional 18
Whitko 18, Fort Wayne Concordia 15
Garrett 27, Tippecanoe Valley 14
Lakeland 50, West Noble 28
Jimtown 36, Heritage 19

SEMIS:
Whitko [6-4] at Garrett [8-2]
Jimtown [8-2] at Lakeland [9-1]

CLASS 2A
Sectional 26
Bremen 57, Prairie Heights 7
Manchester 46, Wabash 14
Rochester 34, North Judson 20
Lewis Cass 41, Fairfield 17

SEMIS:
Manchester [3-7] at Bremen [10-0]
Rochester [7-3] at Lewis Cass [4-6]

CLASS 1A
Sectional 33
Winamac 27, South Central (Union Mills) 14
South Newton 32, Hammond Noll 27
West Central 39, Whiting 7
Culver 44, Tri-County 6

SEMIS:
Winamac [5-5] at South Newton [9-1]
West Central [6-4] at Culver [6-4]

Sectional 35
Northfield 47, LaVille 6
North Miami 28, Southwood 21
Fremont 62, Central Noble 26
Adams Central 38, Triton 18

Michigan Scores

Brandywine 30 River Valley 6
Cassopolis 14 White Pigeon 12
Shelby 46 Coloma 6
Mendon 48 Berrien Springs 20
Edwardsburg 24 Petoskey at Rockford 14
Buchanan 25 Cadillac at Hamilton 37
Dowagiac 33 Paw Paw 13
Vicksburg 38 Three Rivers 28
Portage Central 45 Niles 28
Lakeshore 52 Benton Harbor 22
St. Joseph 35 Kalamazoo Central 7
Sturgis 14 Coldwater 0
Michigan Lutheran 0 Bridgman 41
Lake Michigan Catholic 13 New Buffalo at St. Joseph 6
Constantine 28 Schoolcraft 21
Decatur 20 Lawton 28
Marcellus 48 Lawrence 6


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
WNDU - Channel 16 54516 State Road 933 South Bend, IN 46637 Front Desk: 574-284-3000 Newsroom: 574-284-3016 Email: newscenter16@wndu.com
Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 132366128 - wndu.com/a?a=132366128
Gray Television, Inc.