Early Signing Day: Where local H.S. Athletes will play college sports


Wednesday marked the Early Signing Period for High School athletes to sign their National Letter of Intent to play college sports.

Student-Athletes signed in sports like basketball, basketball, golf, softball, swimming and volleyball.

National Signing Day for Football is in February.

Here is a list of local athletes and where they will compete at next season at the highest level. Congratulations to all!


Baseball

  • Blake Cleveland (NorthWood) – Central Michigan
  • AJ Montoya (St. Joe (MI)) – Toledo
  • Kyle Rago (Berrien Springs) – Toledo
  • Perley Provost (Culver Academy) – Denison
  • Shane Comiskey (Culver Academy) – Grinnell College
  • Hunter Clark (Penn) – Eastern Illinois

Basketball

  • Caroline Buhr (Penn) – San Diego
  • Mack Mercer (Plymouth) -- Belmont
  • Khadijah Moore (Elkhart Memorial) – Ball State
  • Morgan Olson (NorthWood) – Youngstown State
  • Taylor Parmley (Mishawaka) –Grand Valley State
  • Trent Elliott (Culver Community) – Fairmount State
  • Jessica Alexander (Penn) -- Saginaw Valley State
  • Maya Solomon (Penn) – Maryville
  • Jonathan Wilkinson (NorthWood) – Hillsdale
  • Kayla Shaffer (Culver Community) – IU East of Richmond

Golf

  • Kari Bellville (Penn) – Notre Dame
  • Madison Chesnutt (Penn) – IPFW
  • Kathyrn Willenbrink (Penn) – Valpo
  • Nikki LaLonde (Warsaw) – St. Francis

Softball

  • Teryn Williams (Edwarsburg) – Lake Superior State
  • Claryce Gedde (Penn) – Concordia
  • Hannah Herbster (LaVille) – Grace

Swimming

  • Bethany Galat (Penn) -- Texas A&M
  • Annie Spalding (Penn)—Purdue
  • Katie Lafferty (Bremen) -- Saint Francis
  • Chris Bals (St. Joe) – Purdue
  • Sammy Reese (St. Joe) – Purdue

Volleyball

  • Azariah Stahl (Elkhart Central) – Purdue
  • Holly Toliver (Berrien Springs) – Michigan State
  • Jordan Bueter (Marian) – Central Michigan
  • Catherine Ament (New Prairie) -- Valpo
  • Alyssa Schneider (Penn) – Lewis
  • Meg Gabbard (Penn) –Lewis
  • Janelle Rehlander (New Prairie) – Indiana Tech

Soccer

  • Tommy Clark (St. Joe) – Bradley
  • Madison Turner (St. Joe) – Maryland

Lacrosse

  • Joel Tinney (Culver Academy) – Johns Hopkins
  • Riley Thompson (Culver Academy) – Princeton
  • Pierre Byrne (Culver Academy) – Notre Dame
  • Matt Neufeldt (Culver Academy) – Maryland
  • Beau Ecksten (Culver Academy) – Delaware
  • P.J. Bogle (Culver Academy) – Michigan
  • Michael Calvello (Culver Academy) – Furman
  • Nick Peterson (Culver Academy) – Washington & Lee
  • Rory Byrne (Culver Academy) – Notre Dame

Hockey

  • Ryan Coulter (Culver Academy) – Bowling Green
  • Gabrielle Switaj (Culver Academy) – Boston College

Wrestling

  • David Zajac (Culver Academy) – Colorado School of Mines
  • Kayla Miracle (Culver Academy) – Campbellsville University


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
WNDU - Channel 16 54516 State Road 933 South Bend, IN 46637 Front Desk: 574-284-3000 Newsroom: 574-284-3016 Email: newscenter16@wndu.com
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 231792621