Complete HS Football All-State teams for Indiana

The following is the high school football All-State selections for Indiana courtesy of the Associated Press.

Class 5A
OFFENSE
QB—Zachary Terrell, Homestead, 6-2, 215, Sr.
RB—Kyle Bramble, Floyd Central, 5-11, 195, Sr.
RB—Deionte Buckley, Warren Central, 5-10, 210, Sr.
OL—Wesley Rogers, Lawrence Central, 6-5, 275, Sr.
OL—DeAndre Herron, Avon, 6-5, 320, Sr.
C—Johnny Bednar, Valparaiso, 6-3, 220, Sr.
OL—Jake Meador, Whiteland, 6-8, 305, Sr.
OL—Deyshawn Bond, Warren Central, 6-3, 290, Sr.
TE—Dionte Allen, Jeffersonville, 6-4, 193, So.
WR—Gary Harris, Hamilton Southeastern, 6-4, 200, Sr.
WR—Jacob Fleet, Perry Meridian, 6-2, 210, Sr.
K—Connor Fitzgerald, Bloomington North, 6-1, 193, Sr.

DEFENSE
DL---SHELDON DAY, Warren Central 6-2, 285, Sr.
***Notre Dame recruit
DL—Donte Bowen, Fort Wayne Snider, 6-2, 270, Sr.
DL—Shawn Heffern, Carmel, 6-6, 250, Sr.
DL—Langston Newton, Carmel, 6-4, 250, Sr.
LB—Drew Craig, Ben Davis, 6-0, 203, Sr.
LB—Tim Kimbrough, Warren Central, 6-2, 215, Jr.
LB—Ike Spearman, Lake Central, 6-1, 220, Sr.
LB—Iyan Bass, Jennings County, 6-1, 207, Sr.
DB—Kevin Brown, Lawrence Central, 6-1, 200, Sr.
DB—Jimmy Herman, Carmel, 6-4, 215, Sr.
DB—Antonio Allen, Ben Davis, 5-10, 194, Jr.
P—Mark Strbjak, Munster, 6-3, 200, Sr.

5A-LOCAL HONORABLE MENTION
QB---Brady Rosenberg, Elkhart Memorial
WR---Urston Smith, Elkhart Memorial
DL---Dylan Heyvaert, Penn; Chase Spears, Elkhart Memorial
LB---Roger Ballard, Elkhart Memorial; Sam Laidig, Penn
DB---Zach Hiss, Penn
P---Tommy Kendall, Elkhart Memorial

Class 4A
OFFENSE
QB--GUNNER KIEL, Columbus East, 6-4, 215, Sr.
RB—Te’Vaughn Hurse, New Haven, 5-8, 181, Sr.
RB—DAVID PERKINS, South Bend Washington, 6-3, 230, Sr.
RB—Andrew Wilson, Columbus East, 5-10, 205, Sr.
WR—GEHRIG DIETER, South Bend Washington, 6-3, 210, Sr.
WR—Brandon Collins, New Palestine, 6-3, 185, Sr.
C—Mickey Roessler, Indianapolis Cathedral, 6-0, 255, Sr.
G—Kyle Neidig, Evansville Central, 6-4, 265, Sr.
G—Tyler Wright, Lowell, 6-4, 243, Sr.
T—Jacob Bailey, Indianapolis Cathedral, 6-4, 275, Sr.
T—Cole Toner, Indianapolis Roncalli, 6-6, 258, Sr.
K—Drew Oehrle, Indianapolis Roncalli, 6-0, 148, Sr.
DEFENSE
DL—Dillon Dittemore, Lebanon, 6-3, 260, Sr.
DL—Maurice McRae, Evansville Reitz, 5-8, 220, Sr.
DL—Ethan Runnebohm, Shelbyville, 6-3, 260, Jr.
DL—JASON SPRIGGS, Concord, 6-7, 265, Sr.
LB—COY BROWN, NorthWood, 6-0, 220, Sr.
LB—Myikell Payne, Leo, 5-11, 270, Sr.
LB—JARRETT SETTLES, Concord, 6-1, 215, Sr.
LB—Bryce Werskey, Seymour, 6-1, 220, Sr.
DB—Matt Dickerson, Greenfield, 6-1, 180, Sr.
DB—Josh Penley, New Palestine, 6-4, 190, Sr.
DB—JOHN TURNER, Indianapolis Cathedral, 6-2, 200, Sr.
***Notre Dame Recruit
P—Connor Friesner, Fort Wayne Dwenger, 6-0, 217, Sr.

4A LOCAL HONORABLE MENTION
QB—Justin Laureys, South Bend Clay; Sam Schrader, Mishawaka;
RB—Duwhan Alford, Concord; Mike Anderson, South Bend Riley; Daniel Eggleston, Mishawaka.
WR— Tony Shead, South Bend Clay; Wesley Thomas, South Bend Clay.
T—Shakir Carr, South Bend Clay; Evan Chanley, NorthWood; Laphonso Ellis, South Bend Clay.
DL—Franko House; Tony Thomas, South Bend Riley
LB—Shaquil Johnson, South Bend Riley;

Class 3A
OFFENSE
QB—Aaron Daniel, Charlestown, 5-11, 185, Jr.
RB—Todd Frickey, Garrett, 5-9, 150, Sr.
RB—JOSH ANDERSON John Glenn, 5-11, 185, Sr.
WR—Brandon Stinson, Indian Creek, 6-1, 180, Sr.
WR—TANNER ANDREWS, Tippecanoe Valley, 6-3, 170, So.
TE—Tyler Anderson, Hamilton Heights, 6-5, 250, Sr.
OL—Trent Simpson, Heritage Hills, 6-2, 240, Sr.
OL—Baxter DeBruyn, West Lafayette, 6-4, 280, Sr.
OL—Sid Anvouts, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, 6-4, 270, Sr.
OL—TRESTON FISHER, Tippecanoe Valley, 6-2, 205, Sr.
OL—David Farmley, Corydon Central, 6-5, 220, Jr.
K—MICHAEL FARKAS, Mishawaka Marian, 6-0, 155, so.

DEFENSE
DL—TOMMY STACHOWIAK, Mishawaka Marian, 5-11, 255, Sr.
DL—TATE BELLAGANTE, South Bend St. Joseph’s, 6-1, 220, Sr.
DL—Alex Bill, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, 6-2, 2-5, Sr.
LB—Gavin Pearson, Eastbrook, 5-10, 190, Sr.
LB- Austin Gibson, Garrett, 5-11, 185, Sr.
LB—Lucas Windell, Western Boone, 5-11, 180, Sr.
LB—LV Borden, Western Boone, 6-0, 185, Jr.
DB—ANDREW DERUCKI, Mishawaka Marian, 5-9, 170, Sr.
DB—Austin Burton, Southmont, 6-0, 175, Sr.
DB—Adam Fulta, West Lafayette, 5-11, 155, Sr.
DB—David Anguish, Gibson Southern, 5-10, 170, Jr.
P—Tom Garrity, Western Boone, 6-2, 180, Sr.

3A LOCAL HONORABLE MENTION

QB—Ben Shriver, Tippecanoe Valley; Robert Mischler, Marian.
RB—Nolan Sponseller, Tippecanoe Valley; James Gregory, Tippecanoe Valley; Tanner Adams, Jimtown; Devan Emerson, Jimtown; David Arsenault, South Bend St. Joseph’s; Vince Campiti, Mishawaka Marian; Michael Whitfield, Mishawaka Marian.
TE—Zach Zehender, Mishawaka Marian.
WR—Connor Edmonds, South Bend St. Joseph’s; Anthony Rice, Mishawaka Marian.
OL—Reilly Jeffers, Mishawaka Marian; Jimmy Hardig, Mishawaka Marian.
DL—Treston Fisher, Tippecanoe Valley; Dillon Gohn, Mishawaka Marian.
LB—Dustin Chafin, Jimtown; Matt Smallbone, South Bend St. Joseph’s; Robert Deering, Mishawaka Marian; Michael McNamara, Mishawaka Marian; Tanner Adams, Jimtown;
DB—Nolan Sponseller, Tippecanoe Valley; Tanner Andrews, Tippecanoe Valley; James Gregory, Tippecanoe Valley; Eric Plude, Mishawaka Marian; Anthony Rice, Mishawaka Marian; Collin Hickey, South Bend St. Joseph’s.

Class 2A
OFFENSE
QB—James Knapke, Fort Wayne Luers, 6-3, 200, Sr.
RB—Jaylon Smith, Fort Wayne Luers, 6-4, 215, Jr.
RB—Mason Zurek, Andrean, 6-0, 195, Sr.
WR/RB—Robert Hurd, Wheeler, 5-9, 155, Sr.
WR—Eddie Cmehil, Indianapolis Ritter, 5-9, 170, Sr.
WR—Jake Dye, Tipton, 6-1, 170, Sr.
TE—Josiah Price, Eastern (Greentown), 6-5, 245, Sr.
OL—Bernie Boots, Evansville Mater Dei, 6-5, 295, Sr.
OL—Nate Bryan, North Putnam 6-1, 230, Sr.
OL—Preston Collier, Elwood, 6-5, 305, Sr.
OL—ABRAHAM HALL, Bremen, 6-1, 258, Sr.
OL—Kyle Seger, Southridge, 6-2, 235, Sr.
K—Travis Wannemuehler, Evansville Mater Dei, 5-10, 170, Jr.
KR—Mitchell Paige, Guerin Catholic, 5-9, 170, Sr.

DEFENSE
DE—Deondre Hudson, Centerville, 6-5, 225, Sr.
DE—Tyler Ruckman, Eastside, 6-4, 220, Sr.
DT—Ryan Chestnut, South Putnam, 6-5, 235, Sr.
DT—Cody Moesner, Southridge, 6-3, 285, Jr.
LB—Montez Brooks, Fort Wayne Luers, 5-10, 228, Sr.
LB—Ricky Johnston, Andrean, 5-10, 185, Sr.
LB—Josh LeFever, Churubusco, 6-3, 185, Sr.
DB—Trey Albertson, Eastern (Pekin), 5-11, 175, Sr.
DB—Trevor Axsom, Paoli, 5-8, 161, Sr.
DB—Tanner Martin, Northwestern, 5-10, 190, Sr.
DB—Anthony Warrum, Heritage Christian, 6-2, 180, Jr.
P—Austin Anglea, Speedway, 6-1, 210, Jr.

2A LOCAL HONORABLE MENTION
DB—Brad Newcomer, Fairfield.

Class 1A
OFFENSE
QB—Austin Munn, Lafayette Catholic, 6-1, 175, Sr.
RB—Tim Mangas, Northeastern, 6-2, 245, Sr.
RB—Eric Price, Sheridan, 5-11, 160, Sr.
RB—Cory Strunk, Milan, 5-9, 170, Sr.
OL—Jeff Adams, Lafayette Catholic, 6-0, 290, Sr.
OL—Troy Tonner, Adams Central, 6-0, 205, Sr.
OL—Mitch Singleton, Indpls Scecina, 6-3, 230, Sr.
OL—Brandon VanHorn, Pioneer, 6-5, 290, Sr.
OL—Seth Biberstine, Southern Wells, 5-10, 219, Sr.
WR—Danny Anthrop, Lafayette Catholic, 6-1, 180, Sr.
WR—Cody Jeffries, Rockville, 5-10, 160, Sr.
K—Ryan Frain, 6-0, 200, Sr., Indpls Scecina

DEFENSE
DL—Damon Coe, Pioneer, 6-5, 200, Sr.
DL—Alex Chandler, Indpls Lutheran, 6-3, 305, Sr.
DL—MATT HURFORD, Culver, 6-2, 195, Jr.
LB—Tyler Callahan, Sheridan, 5-9, 220, Jr.
LB—Trevor Hoover, Caston, 5-10, 170, Sr.
LB—Robert Whaley, South Newton, 5-11, 175, Sr.
LB—Nick Scoville, Indpls Scecina, 6-3, 220, Sr.
DB—Koye Kaiser, Linton-Stockton, 5-8, 165, Jr.
DB—Dustin Wanner, South Adams, 6-0, 165
DB—Jared Souder, Knightstown, 6-0, 175, Jr.
DB—Austin See, North Miami, 6-0, 176, Sr.
P—Derek Gregg, Rockville, 6-0, 220, Sr.


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
WNDU - Channel 16 54516 State Road 933 South Bend, IN 46637 Front Desk: 574-284-3000 Newsroom: 574-284-3016 Email: newscenter16@wndu.com
Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 134795753 - wndu.com/a?a=134795753
Gray Television, Inc.