Results for Thursday's round at the Women’s Western Golf Association’s 88th National Junior Championship

By: NewsCenter 16 Staff Email
By: NewsCenter 16 Staff Email

GRANGER, Ind.-- The Women’s Western Golf Association’s 88th National Junior Championship match play continues at Knollwood Country Club, Granger, Ind.

After the morning round of sixteen, the Championship Flight was reduced to eight players. Number one seed and Medalist Emily White, Saline, Mich. defeated #17 seed Elizabeth Win, Sylvania, Ohio. White was 5 up through 12, tied 13, 14 and 15 winning the match by a 4 & 3 margin.

For the second day in a row, it took #9 seed Kari Bellville, Granger, Ind. an extra hole to win her match against #8 seed Shawn Rennegarbe, Addieville, Ill.

The match was all square after the first nine then the charge began with Bellville winning #10 and #14; she tied #15 bringing her to 2 up margin through the #14; she lost #16 and #17, won #18 taking the match to extra holes and proceeded to win on the 19th hole.

Catherine McEvoy, Riverside, Conn. defeated Jaycee Bunner, Fort Wayne, Ind. 3 & 2.

First round leader in the stroke play qualifier Morgan Nadaline, Anderson, Ind., was defeated by Annika Bovender, Mount Pleasant, S.C. 4 & 3.

Tess Hackworthy, Madison, Wis. defeated Alice Ho, Wadsworth, Ohio 7 & 5.

Claire Cameron, Martinsville, Ind. was 3 up after nine and won #11, #12, #13 and #14 to end the match with a 6 & 4 margin.

After being 3 up after 12 holes, Anika Hitt, Mequon, Wis. lost #13 and #16 to Sienna Chapman, Racine, Wis. but fought back tying #18 and to win the match 1up.

In the Second Flight Consolation match, Paige Phillips, Danville, Calif. was in the green side bunker on #2 with swarming hornets all around her. Megan Watkins, Frankenmuth, Mich. was already on the green surmising what her putt was going to do when she saw Paige was in trouble, she felt the best thing to do was halve the hole.

In the afternoon matches, Emily White defeated Kari Bellville 2 up. Emily said, “The match was very close, it was back and forth the entire round, neither one of us was more than 1 up until I parred the 18th ending the match.”

Catherine McEvoy, Riverside, Conn. defeated Jaycee Bunner, Fort Wayne, Ind. 3 & 2.

Annika Bovender, Mount Pleasant, S.C. defeated Morgan Nadaline 4 & 3.

Kelsey McDougall, Canton, Mich. defeated Sarah Shipley, Hastings, Mich. 3 & 2.

Tess Hackworthy, Madison, Wis. defeated Alice Ho, Wadsworth, Ohio 7 & 5.

Claire Cameron, Martinsville, Ind. defeated Sarah White, Caledonia, Mich. 6 & 4.

Anika Hitt, Mequon, Wis. defeated Sienna Chapman, Racine, Wis.

Semifinals in all flights will be played on Friday morning with Championship Flight starting at 7:30 a.m.

Finals in all flights will be played in the afternoon.


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
WNDU - Channel 16 54516 State Road 933 South Bend, IN 46637 Front Desk: 574-284-3000 Newsroom: 574-284-3016 Email: newscenter16@wndu.com
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 269477121 - wndu.com/a?a=269477121