High school track: Penn wins IHSAA sectional title


The Boys IHSAA Track Sectional meet was held at Penn High School Thursday, May 16.

It was the hosting school that would get it done in the 400 meter relay with Zack Oakley taking the lead off the race and Penn junior, Tim Deal, brining it home for the Kingsmen.

Clay senior, Jordan Hunt, took first place in the 110 meter high hurdles, winning him an advancing spot to regionals. The Kingsmen’s Tommy Grant set a section record with a time of 10.53 in the 100 meter dash. And in the 1600 meter dash, Bruce Bragg took first place.

Penn went on to win the overall sectional title with a score of 145.

TEAM SCORES: Penn 145, Mishawaka 95, Adams 92, Riley 83, Washington 46, Clay 43, Marian 29, Bremen 28, John Glenn 28, St. Joseph 26, LaVille 8.

4 x 800 relay: 1, Mishawaka (Austin Ganger, Angelo Multari, Aaron Hensley, Jordan Annis) 8:14.76. 2, Penn (Kyle Irvin, Christian Wittendorf, Jon Hoellner, Thomas Gales) 8:14.88. 3, John Glenn (Alex Crump, Cameron Mester, Nathan Palmer, Luke Runyan) 8:21.51. 4, Bremen (Clayton Thornton, Kristopher Wickens, Bryan Starcevich, Thomas Dean) 8:33.42. 5, St. Joseph 8:36.32. 6, Marian 9:06.88. 7, Adams 9:17.06. 8, Riley 9:39.28.

110 high hurdles: 1, Jordan Hunt (Clay) 14.66. 2, Danny Grose (Clay) 15.86. 3, Donald Swanson (Washington) 16.23. 4, Brian Otieno (Adams) 16.50. 5, Daniel Tshimanga (Adams) 16.56. 6, Max Weaver (Penn) 16.73. 7, David Carlos (Mishawaka) 16.86. 8, Bryce Talbot (Penn) 17.33.

100: 1, Tommy Grant (Penn) 10.53 (SECTIONAL RECORD. Previous record 10.70 by Bernard Haag, LaPorte, 1954). 2, Shaq Vann (Adams) 10.97. 3, Deonne Witherspoon (Washington) 11.00. 4, Prince Gee (Adams) 11.14. 5, Kylan McCullough (Mishawaka) 11.34. 6, Dominic Ravotto (Marian) 11.50. 7, Anthony Taborn (Clay) 11.57. 8, Austin Laughman (Penn) 11.67.

1600: 1, Bruce Bragg (Riley) 4:24.63. 2, Jake Timmons (Adams) 4:28.64. 3, Andres Herbert (Washington) 4:28.97. 4, Lucas Runyan (Glenn) 4:29.12. 5, Andy Timmons (Adams) 4:35.83. 6, Kyle Irvin (Penn) 4:39.32.7, Jacob McKesson (Mishawaka) 4:42.79. 8, Austin Ganger (Mishawaka) 4:44.90.

4 x 100 relay: 1, Penn (Zach Oakley, Blake Beehler, Tommy Grant, Tim Deal) 42.12 (SECTIONAL RECORD. Previous record 42.19 by Penn, 2012). 2, Washington (Jarvis Mitchell, Deonne Witherspoon, Landon Davidson, John-Michael Hankerson) 43.05. 3, Adams (Daniel Tshimanga, Prince Gee, Brian Otieno, Shaq Vann) 43.55. 4, Clay (Anthony Taborn, Jordan Hunt, Davendrick Hall, Danny Grose) 44.02. 5, Mishawaka 44.19. 6, Riley 44.95. 7, Bremen 45.52. 8, John Glenn 45.96.

400: 1, Thomas Capers (Riley) 48.97. 2, Conner Sowders (Penn) 49.71. 3, Sam Lacher (Bremen) 50.21. 4, Prince Gee (Adams) 50.91. 5, Aaron Hensley (Mishawaka) 51.94. 6, Andrew Guinan (Marian) 52.16. 7, Stone Lewis (Washington) 52.73. 8, Max Otiato (St. Joseph) 52.91.

300 intermediate hurdles: 1, Tim Deal (Penn) 39.40. 2, Jordan Hunt (Clay) 39.76. 3, Daniel Tshimanga (Adams) 42.37. 4, Max Weaver (Penn) 42.53. 5, David Carlos (Mishawaka) 42.57. 6, Evan Wilson (Bremen) 43.04. 7, James Powers (Riley) 43.64. 8, Donald Swanson (Washington) 44.27.

800: 1, Jordan Annis (Mishawaka) 2:01.57. 2, Thomas Gales (Penn) 2:20.24. 3, Alex Crump (Glenn) 2:04.54. 4, Tyler Krathwohl (Penn) 2:05.87. 5, Robert Lambert (Mishawaka) 2:08.38. 6, Alex Leisring (Riley) 2:08.41. 7, Frankie Olivares (LaVille) 2:08.79. 8, Chris Leisring (Riley) 2:08.94.

200: 1, Shaq Vann (Adams) 21.91. 2, Thomas Capers (Riley) 22.08. 3, Deonne Witherspoon (Washington) 22.45. 4, John-Michael Hankerson (Washington) 22.85. 5, Dan Blackford (Mishawaka) 22.88. 6, Greg Higgins (Penn) 23.25. 7, Thadeous Phillips (Riley) 23.58. DNS – Thomas Grant (Penn).

3200: 1, Jake Timmons (Adams) 9:46.74. 2, Andy Timmons (Adams) 9:48.77. 3, Billy Holbert (Penn) 9:54.38. 4, Dylan Dominello (St. Joseph) 9:59.05. 5, Travis Kulczar (Riley) 10:05.89. 6. Jacob Turner (St. Joseph) 10:14.60. 7, Joseph Mahank (Glenn) 10:27.25. 8, Collin Elek (Penn) 10:36.69.

4 x 400 relay: 1, Penn (Thomas Gales, Zach Oakley, Conner Sowders, Tim Deal) 3:21.57. 2, Bremen (Sam Lacher, Reid Zellmer, Ryan Zellmer, Kevin Heckaman) 3:25.04. 3, Mishawaka (Cameron Thomas, Preston Maxfield, Angelo Mutari, Aaron Hensley) 3:25.77. 4, Clay (Jordan Hunt, Evonta Kimmons, Danny Grose, Davendrick Hall) 3:27.61. 5, St. Joseph 3:33.45. 6, Adams 3:33.82. 7, Riley 3:36.99. 8, Marian 3:39.32.

High jump: 1, Robert Lambert (Mishawaka) 6-2. 2, Yoshua Reed (Riley) 6-0. 3, Devin Cannady (Marian) 6-0. 4, Sam DeTrempe (St. Joseph) 6-0. 5, Lubasi Kekelwa (Riley) 5-10. 6, Gilbert Williams (Clay) 5-10. 7, Trey Burns (Penn) 5-8. 8, Kyle Edwards (Mishawaka) 5-8.

Long jump: 1, Tim Deal (Penn) 23-4. 2, Preston Maxfield (Mishawaka) 22-7 ¾. 3, Torreay Harris (Riley) 21-5 ½. 4, Troy Bradley (Mishawaka) 21-2. 5, Tony Brazier (Washington) 20-11 ½. 6, Sabin Gorset (Penn) 20-10. 7, Gilbert Williams (Clay) 19-11. 8, Craig Romano (LaVille) 19-8.

Shot put: 1, Isaiah Cook (Penn) 50-9 ¾. 2, Hunter Schuman (Glenn) 50-9 ¾. 3, Erik Escobedo (Mishawaka) 45-2 ¼. 4, Kirk Barron (Marian) 45-1 ¾. 5, Geoff Wilson (Riley) 44-7 ¼. 6, Tony Bell (Riley) 44-5 ½. 7, Tony Fair (Washington) 44-5. 8, Jared Vite (St. Joseph) 43-9 ¼.

Discus: 1, Geoff Wilson (Riley) 147-11. 2, Sam Daggy (Penn) 145-3. 3, Austin Coons (Adams) 144-10. 4, Erik Escobedo (Mishawaka) 139-6. 5, Seth Rassi (Penn) 138-4. 6, JT Saylor (LaVille) 127-8. 7, Isaac Eash (LaVille) 126-8. 8, D’Lan Mose (Adams) 125-6.

Pole vault: 1, Peter Loughran (Penn) 13-0. 2, Jacob Burnham (Marian) 13-0. 3, Quentin Cooling (Penn) 12-9. 4, Tanner Bradley (Mishawaka) 12-9. 5, Beau Beeson (Bremen) 12-0. 6, Joseph Sawyer (St. Joseph) 11-0. 7, Chitanya Ejner (Riley) 11-0. 8, Arron White (Adams) 11-0.

NOTE: Top four finishers in each event advance to Kokomo Regional on Thursday, May 23.


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
WNDU - Channel 16 54516 State Road 933 South Bend, IN 46637 Front Desk: 574-284-3000 Newsroom: 574-284-3016 Email: newscenter16@wndu.com
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 207814331