SBPD releases fireworks guidelines for 2014

By: NewsCenter 16 Email
By: NewsCenter 16 Email

Fireworks season is quickly approaching. Do you know the rules for South Bend?

The South Bend Police Department has released the following information about which fireworks can be used, and when they can be used.

Most common consumer-grade fireworks are legal in Indiana, but most people don't take the time to understand the restrictions that could make them financially liable in case of misuse.

The most misunderstood aspect of the legality of purchase is the specific times and venues that they can be lawfully used.
----------------------------------
Here are some basic rules direct from the South Bend Municipal Code:

(a) Consumer fireworks may be used within the corporate limits of the City of South Bend only under the provisions of this section.

(1) For purposes of this section, the term "consumer firework" means: a small firework that is designed primarily to produce visible effects by combustion, and that is required to comply with the construction, chemical composition, and labeling regulations promulgated by the United States Consumer Product Safety Commission under 16 CFR 1507. The term also includes some small devices designed to produce an audible effect, such as whistling devices, ground devices containing fifty (50) milligrams or less of explosive composition, and aerial devices containing one hundred thirty (130) milligrams or less of explosive composition. Propelling or expelling charges consisting of a mixture of charcoal, sulfur, and potassium nitrate are not considered as designed to produce an audible effect. Consumer fireworks:

a.Include:

1.Aerial devices, which include sky rockets, missile type rockets, helicopter or aerial spinners, roman candles, mines, and shells;

2.Ground audible devices, which include firecrackers, salutes, and chasers; and

3.Firework devices containing combinations of the effects described in clauses 1. and 2.

No person may use, ignite or discharge consumer fireworks within the corporate limits of the City of South Bend except during the following times:

a. Between the hours of 5:00 p.m. and 11:00 p.m. on June 29, 30, July 1, 2, 3, 5, 6, 7, 8, and 9.

b. Between the hours of 10:00 a.m. and 12:00 midnight on July 4; and

c.Between the hours of 10:00 a.m. on December 31 and 1:00 a.m. on January 1.

-------------------------------------

These do not include sparklers, fountains, ground spinners, etc.

Essentially, If it goes up in the air or makes a boom, this is what the above law is referencing.

Also, your fireworks must be utilized on private property, with the consent of the owner. And, anything that comes back down, (wires, sticks, embers, cardboard, plastic) must land on the same property.

Igniting fireworks on public property is illegal. Allowing the debris to land on public/other peoples property is illegal.

Lastly, misusing fireworks opens up the user to a great deal of criminal and civil liability. Use fireworks with care, respecting your neighbors and community.


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
WNDU - Channel 16 54516 State Road 933 South Bend, IN 46637 Front Desk: 574-284-3000 Newsroom: 574-284-3016 Email: newscenter16@wndu.com
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 263826081 - wndu.com/a?a=263826081