Penn, Oregon-Davis each headed to Crown Point for girls hoops Semi-State

Penn and Oregon-Davis are the only two local teams left in the IHSAA girls basketball state tournament and each will head to Crown Point Saturday for Semi-State.

Oregon-Davis players and fans celebrate the team's win over West Central Saturday night.

Penn and Oregon-Davis are the only two local teams left in the IHSAA girls basketball state tournament and each will head to Crown Point Saturday for Semi-State.

@ Crown Point on Saturday March 1st
Class A | Oregon-Davis (21-2) vs. Lafayette Central Catholic (19-5) | 1 pm ET /12 pm CT
Class 4A | Penn (24-1) vs. Logansport (24-2) | To follow

You can watch video of how Penn and Oregon-Davis each won the regional championship at the video link above, including their celebrations and postgame reactions.

The Kingsmen, 24-1, defeated Gary West Side Saturday night on Penn's home floor to capture their 3rd regional title in four years. Penn is ranked 4th in the state of Indiana and will take on 11th ranked Logansport next Saturday at approximately 3pm at Crown Point in the 4A Semi-State.

The Penn-Logansport winner advances to the 4A State Finals at 8:15pm on Saturday March 8 in Terre Haute to face either #1 Lawrence North or #2 Bedford North Lawrence.

Penn's only loss this season is to Oregon-Davis. The 24-2 Bobcats are the #1 ranked team in the state in 1A and will take on Lafayette Central Catholic at 1pm next Saturday at Crown Point in the 1A Semi-State. Oregon-Davis is looking to advance to the State Finals for just the 2nd time in school history, the last time being when they won it all back in 2007.

The Oregon-Davis vs Lafayette Central Catholic winner advances to the 1A State Finals at 10:30 am on Saturday March 8 in Terre Haute to face either Jac-Cen-Del or Vincennes Rivet.

Here are the results from Saturday's Regionals:

4A Regionals at Penn
Semifinal #1: Penn 66, Merrillville 55
Semifinal #1: Gary West Side 72, Northridge 56
Finals: Penn 57, Gary West Side 43

3A Regionals at Rochester
Semifinal #1: Kankakee Valley 54, Griffith 34
Semifinal #2: Western 47, SB St. Joe 43
Finals: Kankakee Valley 54, Western 34

3A Regionals at Bellmont
Semifinal #1: Muncie Central 48, Garrett 35
Semifinal #2: Norwell 55, NorthWood 54
Finals: Norwell 61, Muncie Central 52

2A Regionals at Rensselaer Central
Semifinal #1: Westview 62, Winamac 48
Semifinal #2: FW Canterbury 76, Hammond Noll 64
Finals: FW Canterbury 77, Westview 52

1A Regionals at Caston
Semifinal #1: West Central 52, Hamilton 18
Semifinal #2: Oregon-Davis 83, Morgan Township 50
Finals: Oregon-Davis 60, West Central 22


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
WNDU - Channel 16 54516 State Road 933 South Bend, IN 46637 Front Desk: 574-284-3000 Newsroom: 574-284-3016 Email: newscenter16@wndu.com
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 246463101 - wndu.com/a?a=246463101