Local student artists win national awards at Scholastic Art Show

Some local artists have landed national awards for this year's Scholastic Art Show.

You may remember NewsCenter 16 featured Garrett Blad from John Glenn High School and Laura Herron from Marian. You can read those stories by clicking here and here.

Garrett won a national award for his piece called "Awakening."

And Laura won for a photo of a mother and daughter called "Unbreakable."

Several other students won for their individual pieces or portfolios. In fact, 20 area students won at the national level in New York City.

Special congratulations goes to Kaitlin Martin from St. Joseph High School.

Kaitlin won a portfolio award with distinction and received $1,000. Her teacher, Kim Coleman, received $250.

Here is a listing of local students who received awards:

  • Nine Fader, Concord Community Schools
    Gold Key & American Visions Medal for "Artificial Bloom", photography
  • Blad Garrett, John Glenn High School
    Gold Key & Gold Medal for "Awakened by Water", drawing
  • Seth Baker, John Glenn High School
    Gold Key and Gold Medal for "Courthouse", painting
  • Danielle Melton, Portage High School
    Gold Key & Gold Medal for "Azcapotzalco", jewelry
  • Karla Batres, Warsaw Community High School
    Gold Key & Gold Medal for "Loteria", painting
  • Kaitlin Martin, St. Joseph's High School
    Gold Key & Gold Medals for "Why I Went to the Lake" and "Swans on a Lake", digital art
    Gold Key & Silver Medal with Distinction for a portfolio
  • Laura Herron, Marian High School
    Gold Key & Gold Medal for "Unbreakable", photography
  • Abril Carmona, Concord Junior High School
    Gold Key & Gold Medal for mixed media
  • Jon Vandiver, Concord Junior High School
    Gold Key & Gold Medal for "Traveling Man", mixed media
  • Brianna Drinksy, Concord Junior High School
    Gold Key & Gold Medal for "Deeply Rooted", digital art
  • Alyssa Rodes, Fairfield Junior-Senior High School
    Gold Key & Silver Medal for "Grasslands", ceramics and glass
  • Eli Tyler, New Prairie Middle School
    Gold Key & Silver Medal for "Circuitry Sphere", sculpture
  • Aubrey Boardman, Triton Junior-Senior High School
    Gold Key & Silver Medal for "Love & Basketball", mixed media
  • Alexandria Barringer, Warsaw Community High School
    Gold Key & Silver Medal for a portfolio
  • Abbey Kagel, Corpus Christi School
    Gold Key & Silver Medal for "Plain and Simple", photography
  • Benjamin Davis, St. Joseph's High School
    Gold Key & Silver Medal for "Fractured Vase", ceramics and glass
  • Wei-Wei Huang, Culver Military & Girls Academy
    Gold Key & Silver Medal for "Min-Kyung Jung", drawing
  • Oscar Garcia, Elkhart Area Career Center
    Gold Key & Silver Medal, "Disruptive O.G.", painting


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
WNDU - Channel 16 54516 State Road 933 South Bend, IN 46637 Front Desk: 574-284-3000 Newsroom: 574-284-3016 Email: newscenter16@wndu.com
Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 118398124 - wndu.com/a?a=118398124
Gray Television, Inc.